Privacy Policy

Achille Buchanan & Associates is an Ohio registered Limited Liability Company. Services offered include: Community Health Needs Assessment Consulting, Corporate Social Responsibility Consulting, Corporate Citizenship and Community Affairs Consulting, Community Benefit Consulting and Quality Solutions.  

Achille Buchanan & Associates is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Achille Buchanan website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Achille Buchanan website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When interacting on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Achille Buchanan collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites is also collected.

Information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website site addresses. This information is used by Achille Buchanan for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Achille Buchanan & Associates website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Achille Buchanan & Associates does not read any private online communications.

Achille Buchanan & Associates encourages all users to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Achille Buchanan & Associates is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Achille Buchanan & Associates family of websites.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any of the information collected from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To process transactions.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing or requesting information, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the services provided by Achille Buchanan & Associates.

Personal information is collected and used to operate the Achille Buchanan website and to deliver the services you have requested. Personally identifiable information may be used to inform you of other products or services available from Achille Buchanan and its affiliates. Achille Buchanan & Associates may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Achille Buchanan does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We may however, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Achille Buchanan & Associates may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Achille Buchanan & Associates does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. Achille Buchanan may use trusted internet service providers to track page movement of our customers during their visit within the Achille Buchanan website, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Achille Buchanan to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Achille Buchanan & Associates will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Achille Buchanan or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Achille Buchanan & Associates; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Achille Buchanan & Associates, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The Achille Buchanan website may use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Achille Buchanan pages, or register with the Achille Buchanan site or services, a cookie helps to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Achille Buchanan website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Achille Buchanan services or websites you visit.

HOW INFORMATION IS PROTECTED

A variety of security measures are implemented to maintain the safety of your personal information. Achille Buchanan works to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is your responsibility to ensure that site is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

Achille Buchanan & Associates does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or one of our blogs. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone identified as under 13 years of age. This website, our products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Achille Buchanan & Associates may occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Privacy policy changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

CONTACTING ACHILLE BUCHANAN & ASSOCIATES

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us. Achille Buchanan & Associates welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Achille Buchanan has not adhered to this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Achille Buchanan & Associates

5547 Mahoning Avenue #189
Youngstown, Ohio 44515

achillebuchanan@gmail.com

 

Copyright © 2019, Achille Buchanan & Associates, LLC. All rights reserved.

Achille Buchanan & Associates, a Women Owned Enterprise

Copyright © 2019, Achille Buchanan & Associates, LLC. All rights reserved.